Old Wykehamist Cricket Club

Scorecard

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI v Repton on Sun 13 Jun 2010 at 11:30 am
Old Wykehamist Cricket Club Lost

Match report The Cricketer Cup campaign in 2010 was committed and competitive but ultimately, when it came to the knockout itself, unsuccessful. In keeping with recent years, a few members of the squad assembled for some pre-season net sessions at the school in February and March which enabled people to begin preparations for Repton. The Cricketer Cup warm-up matches themselves were both fruitful and entertaining. The club began the season with a comfortable victory over the school, one of the only blemishes in the Lords XI's barnstorming season, thanks largely to a scintillating hundred by Tim Lewis. The two match tour to Birmingham was unbeaten for the second successive year. The runs and wickets were shared around and the highlight was the sight of the Close-Brooks brothers bowling in tandem for the first time in many seasons. The club achieved its maiden victory over Hurlingham. After a highly disciplined bowling performance with Luke Squire-Smith ripping through the Hurlingham middle order, the runs flowed freely. Alex Walters made an imperious 96 as the club won by 6 wickets. The rain cut short a spirited batting fight back against Marlborough and the match ended in a draw. The only defeat of the pre-season came against Cranleigh as the club struggled to defend a competitive total with only 9 men. Close-Brooks Senior and Ed Craig made life difficult for the Cranleigh batsmen who eventually prevailed by two wickets.
The first round of the cup was a high scoring affair against Repton, the previous year's runners-up, on Lords. Having won the toss and chosen to bat, the club posted a competitive total of 250. A high-class unbeaten 'Daddy' hundred (150) from James Irvine-Fortescue dominated the club's batting card. With the assistance of a brisk cameo from Cricketer Cup debutante Sam Cheatham, Irvine-Fortescue led a brutal assault on the Repton attack in the final 10 overs of the innings to put the club in contention for victory. Despite a spirited bowling performance led by the effervescent George Close-Brooks and a miserly Tom Hemmingway, Repton ground out a hard fought victory. Following another improved performance, the club can look forward to the 2011 campaign and a first round tie against St Edwards.

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
253

(0.0 overs)
    
James Irvine-Fortescue Not Out  152
A.N. Other Run out  14
Sam McArthur Caught  20
James Walters Stumped  13
Edward Craig Caught  8
sam cheetham Caught  33
Tom (Ernie) Hemingway Not Out  3
Alexander Portz  
Fergus Haycock  
James Kenyon  
George Close-Brooks  

Repton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lacey6.03800.001.33
Wall10.003900.003.90
Lamb10.016900.006.90
Stubbs10.0044144.004.40
Corbett4.0025125.006.25
Padget10.0063231.506.30

Repton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
254 (0.0 overs)
     
Padgett Bowled  7
Sindrey Bowled  81
Swerling Caught  42
Crowther Caught  24
Wall Bowled  13
Lamb Not Out  33
Bridgeman Not Out  35
   
   
   
   

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Close-Brooks10.0152413.005.20
James Kenyon3.001500.005.00
Edward Craig7.114100.005.72
James Irvine-Fortescue6.003500.005.83
sam cheetham8.005000.006.25
Tom (Ernie) Hemingway10.0131131.003.10