Old Wykehamist Cricket Club

Scorecard

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI v Borderers on Sun 01 Jul 2012 at 11:30
Old Wykehamist Cricket Club Lost

Match report OWCC batted first, but only really Will P-W showed the determination required a build a score and against a young Borderers team. A last throw of the bat by Toby Thompson clawed us over 150 - but we were looking 20-30 runs short of a competitive total.

Al Mclay and Tristan Hanson opend the bowling and showed their expereince and ability to restrict the opening pair. Al Mclay picked up both openers with some excellent movement. As the runs required rate increase 1st change pair Jake W-S and Rupert Morton both took further wickets, albeit in the face of some aggressive batting.

The Borderers were 100 - 7 and the game was in the balance.

The skipper of the Borderers took the attack to the OWs and took the game beyond the reach of the OWs. Ben thornycroft threatened to produce a stiring comeback, but after their number skied a cover drive only for it to bi-sect the field, their skipper knocked of the winning runs.

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
157

(41.2 overs)
    
William Poole-Wilson Bowled  71
Rupert Morton Caught  4
Matthew Sabben-Clare Lbw  0
John Thornycroft Caught  6
Tristan Hanson Caught  19
Ben Thornycroft Lbw  0
Alasdair Maclay Lbw  0
Toby Thompson Caught  16
Paddy Gordon Bowled  0
Guy Pascoe Bowled  6
Jake Wellesley-Smith Not Out  5

Borderers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Borderers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
158 (35.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alasdair Maclay12.0038219.003.17
Tristan Hanson8.023400.004.25
Jake Wellesley-Smith7.0040140.005.71
Rupert Morton5.002739.005.40
Paddy Gordon2.001100.005.50
Ben Thornycroft1.4012112.007.20