Old Wykehamist Cricket Club

Scorecard

Cricketer Cup 3rd Round v Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI on Sun 22 Jul 2012 at 11:30
Old Wykehamist Cricket Club Won by 74 runs

Match report The awful weather has so disrupted cricket in the West Country that the Old Cliftonians managed to reach the third round of the Cricketer Cup without playing a match. Their first-round opponents could not raise a team for a hastily-rescheduled fixture, while in the second round two successive attempts to play were washed out, the issue eventually being decided by an indoor bowl-out.

The pitch suffered, too, and the Clifton groundstaff had worked miracles in turning a quagmire into a playable surface in little over a week. On a morning perfect for building an innings, OWCC lost the toss and were asked to bat first on a pitch promising little in the way of pace or bounce.

James Irvine-Fortescue and Christian Portz started serenely, and it was a surprise when Jif mistimed a drive and was caught at cover for nine. Christian was joined at the crease by Ben Stevens, and in the hour and the half that followed the tone of the game was set. In an outstanding partnership of 153, they kept the scoreboard rattling along at close to five an over, while never letting the bowlers settle. Clifton had to deal not just with a left- and righthanded pair, but with two batsmen who frequently confounded all attempts to set a field with judicious use of the reverse sweep through a vacant third man.

After taking 54 balls to reach a fine half-century, Ben accelerated in the second half of his innings, finishing with an outstanding 116 at better than a run a ball. Portz was more circumspect but his 69 was key to the solidity of the OWCC innings. Oli Mills also provided doughty resistance and a couple of fine offside boundaries. The latter part of the batting order subsided fairly quickly but maintained a healthy run rate to the end; at one point 300 looked to be on the cards, but 264 was an imposing total in any case.

The Old Cliftonian innings only briefly threatened to turn into a serious pursuit. OWCC made early inroads, with Portz removing one opener in his third over. McArthur brought the first of his four spinners on in the ninth over, and in an inspired move swapped Portz to bowl from the school end. The result was a double-wicket maiden which reduced the Cliftonians to 42 for 4 in the ninth over. This brought together Clifton’s captain Rupert Swetman with Matt Windows, scorer of 9103 first-class runs. Although these two stayed together for another 21 overs, they found rapid scoring difficult against some accurate spin bowling from Tom Hemingway, Elliot Bath and Luke Squire-Smith, and it was no surprise when Swetman holed out for 29. Increasingly ill supported by the tail, Windows opened up, hitting some memorable aerial shots over the onside, before finally being trapped LBW by Luke Squire-Smith for 72.

As in previous rounds, the spinners did most of the damage, with Elliot Bath impressing for his 3/43 – but Christian Portz’s figures of 3/12 were outstanding and meant that Clifton’s task was always looking an unlikely one.

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 3b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
19
264

(49.5 overs)
    
James Irvine-Fortescue ct  Rudge 9 28 24 1 37.50 2
Christian Portz b  Morrison 69 135 113 8 61.06
Ben Stevens b  Davies 116 127 99 15 2 117.17
Sam McArthur lbw  Morrison 10 15 9 1 111.11
Ollie Mills ct  Davies 22 34 24 2 91.67 1
James Walters b  Pearson 3 5 6 50.0
sam cheetham ct  Davies 1 4 2 50.0
Tom (Ernie) Hemingway ct  Davies 13 6 6 3 216.67
Alex Walters ct  Pearson 1 4 2 50.0 1 1
Luke Squire-Smith ct  Davies 0 4 2 0
Elliot Bath Not Out  1 1 1 100

Cricketer Cup 3rd Round Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rudge8.0142142.005.25
Davies9.503857.603.86
Harris5.002200.004.40
Pearson8.0036218.004.50
Morrison10.0053226.505.30
Willis-Stovold5.002900.005.80
Swetman4.003700.009.25

Cricketer Cup 3rd Round Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
10
190 (43.3 overs)
     
N. Willis-Stovold b  Portz 12
L. Durrans ct  Portz 5
F. John b  Stevens 21
R. Swetman ct  Bath 29
J. Pearson ct  Portz 0
M. Windows lbw  Squire-Smith 72
J. Williams b  Bath 4
W. Rudge b  Squire-Smith 2
G. Harris ct  Stevens 12
R. Morrison Not Out  23
J. Davies st  Bath 2

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Irvine-Fortescue4.012400.006.00
Christian Portz6.021234.002.00
Ben Stevens10.0355227.505.50
Tom (Ernie) Hemingway6.011800.003.00
Elliot Bath8.3043314.335.06
Luke Squire-Smith9.0035217.503.89