Old Wykehamist Cricket Club

Scorecard

Earl of Carnarvon's XI v Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI on Sun 23 May 2010 at 11:30 am
Old Wykehamist Cricket Club Lost By 4 wickets

Match report We lost! 2 words I didn't expect to have to use in conjunction with this fixture. After winning the toss on a blazingly hot day, I had no hesitation in opting to bat. With no great threat posed by the opening bowlers, the OW batsmen were in a handy position at lunch at 135-3 with Jules Adams on 40*. Arthur B-N rolled back the years to caress a gorgeous 42 and made sure he was out in the over before lunch to maximise the feeding potential. And what a lunch it was too. This unfortunately was our downfall, as soon after Jules had rolled himself back out to the middle, he was bowled giving the charge to the spinner. This spinner helped himself to 6 OW scalps as a succession of OWs came and went. Even the usually ever reliable Walters brothers only amassed 19 runs between the 3 of them. Only some lusty hitting from Nick Taylor helped us reach 200. With the ball, we looked like we had seized the initiative when we reduced them to 95-5, but after that the bowlers were unable to make telling blows. Alex Walters bowled some useful off spin and Nick Taylor gave it his all, but ultimately we gorged ourself too much on the buffet and were unable to perform as a result. Charlie

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
200

(0.0 overs)
    
Tom Morris ct Felton 28
Edward Matthews ct Brian 12 1
Julian Adams b Trotter 47
Arthur Byng Nelson b Trotter 42
Chris Walters ct Stoddart 13
Charlie McCall b Stoddart 1 1
Nick Taylor b Trotter 29
Christopher Tall ct Trotter 3
James Walters b Trotter 0
Alex Walters b Trotter 6
Will Close-Brooks Not Out  2

Earl of Carnarvon's XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Trotter12.425268.674.11

Earl of Carnarvon's XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
204 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Old Wykehamist Cricket Club OWCC XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Walters11.0347147.004.27
Will Close-Brooks3.0021121.007.00
Nick Taylor9.0143143.004.78
Christopher Tall9.0049224.505.44
Alex Walters7.0028128.004.00
Chris Walters3.01500.001.67
Charlie McCall0.10000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    George
  • Scorer :
    Cindy Crawford